Michi­gan Law is defined by the excel­lence of our stu­dents, fac­ul­ty, and alum­ni. Part of that tra­di­tion is an annu­al oppor­tu­ni­ty to hon­or our stu­dents for their aca­d­e­m­ic and non-aca­d­e­m­ic achieve­ments. From aca­d­e­m­ic excel­lence and schol­ar­ly work to pro bono ded­i­ca­tion and more, the hon­ors and awards list­ed below are a snap­shot of the vibran­cy and cal­iber of the Michi­gan Law community.

Recent Stu­dent Award Winners

Hen­ry M. Bates Memo­r­i­al Schol­ar­ship Award

Pre­sent­ed to out­stand­ing seniors in the Law School, with account tak­en of schol­ar­ship in legal stud­ies, per­son­al­i­ty, char­ac­ter, extracur­ric­u­lar inter­ests, and promise of a dis­tin­guished career. The award was estab­lished in 1949 through the gen­eros­i­ty of alum­ni and friends of the Law School in mem­o­ry of the late Dean Hen­ry M. Bates.

  • Nicholas Gadola Holmes
  • Emil­ia Rose Maluf
  • Ben­jamin D. Marvin-Vanderryn
  • Jor­dan Ari Schuler

Jane L. Mix­er Memo­r­i­al Award

Pre­sent­ed to the stu­dents who have made the great­est con­tri­bu­tion to activ­i­ties designed to advance the cause of social jus­tice. Stu­dents, fac­ul­ty, and staff pro­vide nom­i­na­tions for the award, which was estab­lished in 1969 through the gen­eros­i­ty of alum­ni and friends in mem­o­ry of the late Jane L. Mix­er, who died while she was a stu­dent at the Law School.

  • Olivia Jack­son Daniels
  • Nethra K. Raman
  • Schuyler Schill Stupica

Irv­ing Stenn Jr. Award

Pre­sent­ed to stu­dents who have demon­strat­ed lead­er­ship and con­tributed, through extracur­ric­u­lar activ­i­ties, to the well-being and strength of the Law School or Uni­ver­si­ty. The award, estab­lished in 1976, is made pos­si­ble through the gen­eros­i­ty of Irv­ing Stenn Jr., 55, and his father, Irv­ing Stenn Sr., both of Chicago.

  • Andrew Del Vecchio
  • James Tre” W. Fitts III
  • Eric Matthew Walker
  • Eve­lyn Winter
  • APAL­SA 1L Pub­lic Inter­est Fellowship

    Pre­sent­ed by the Asian Pacif­ic Amer­i­can Law Stu­dents Asso­ci­a­tion to stu­dents who have evi­denced an intent to con­tribute to the Asian Pacif­ic Islander Amer­i­can com­mu­ni­ty and the pub­lic interest.

    • Nithya Arun

    • Nate Sum­i­mo­to

  • Clara Belfield and Hen­ry M. Bates Over­seas Fellowship

    Enables stu­dents who have com­plet­ed two or more years of law study to pur­sue aca­d­e­m­ic or pro­fes­sion­al projects abroad. These fel­low­ships are made pos­si­ble through the gen­eros­i­ty of Helen Bates Van Tyne.

    • Luis E. Fiallos

    • Ryan M. Pham

    • Kusha­gr Bakshi

  • S. Antho­ny Ben­ton Memo­r­i­al Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing scholas­tic excel­lence in the fields of inter­na­tion­al and/​or con­sti­tu­tion­al law, as well as par­tic­i­pa­tion and lead­er­ship in activ­i­ties relat­ed to the Law School’s edu­ca­tion­al pro­gram. The fund for this award was estab­lished by friends and asso­ciates of the late S. Antho­ny Benton, 63, an excel­lent stu­dent and a par­tic­i­pant and leader in extracur­ric­u­lar activ­i­ties at the Law School.

    • Emi­ly Eliz­a­beth Hammerslough

    • Mar­cie Rotblatt

  • William W. Bish­op Jr. Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing dis­tinc­tion in the field of inter­na­tion­al law and in relat­ed Law School activ­i­ties. The award was estab­lished by friends, col­leagues, and stu­dents of the late Pro­fes­sor William W. Bish­op in appre­ci­a­tion for his long and dis­tin­guished ser­vice as teacher, schol­ar, and edi­­tor-in-chief of the Amer­i­can Jour­nal of Inter­na­tion­al Law.

    • Andrea E. Lofquist

  • Lee C. Bollinger Prize

    Rec­og­niz­ing excel­lence in the study of the First Amend­ment. This award was estab­lished by grad­u­ates of the Law School in hon­or of Lee Bollinger, dean of the Law School from 1987 to 1994 and pres­i­dent of the Uni­ver­si­ty of Michi­gan from 1996 to 2001.

    • Karis­ma Keeton 

  • Judge John R. Brown Scholarship

    Pre­sent­ed to the 2023 grad­u­at­ing law stu­dent with the high­est grade point aver­age in the class.

    • Jacob Pearl­man, 23

  • Hen­ry M. Camp­bell Memo­r­i­al Prize and Camp­bell Competition

    The old­est of the var­i­ous com­pe­ti­tions at the Law School, the Camp­bell Com­pe­ti­tion involves many hours of intense prepa­ra­tion by both its par­tic­i­pants and the stu­dent board, which plans and imple­ments the event. The com­pe­ti­tion is spon­sored by Dick­in­son Wright PLLC.

    • Karis­ma Kee­ton (First Place)

    • Meg Bey­er (Sec­ond Place)

  • Alden J. Butch” Car­pen­ter Memo­r­i­al Schol­ar­ship Award

    Pre­sent­ed to stu­dents who have evi­denced an intent to apply their legal train­ing in a man­ner that will assist the devel­op­ment of an eco­nom­i­cal­ly depressed and tra­di­tion­al­ly dis­ad­van­taged com­mu­ni­ty. The fund for this award was estab­lished by the Black Law Stu­dents Asso­ci­a­tion in coop­er­a­tion with the Black Alum­ni Asso­ci­a­tion to moti­vate law stu­dents toward the social com­mit­ment demon­strat­ed by Michi­gan Law stu­dent Butch Car­pen­ter before his death in 1978.

    • Niko Blake­ly

    Run­n­ers-up

    • Jamie Fish­er

    • Tan­ni­cil Bellot

  • Class of 1908 Memo­r­i­al Schol­ar­ship Award

    Pre­sent­ed to the stu­dent who has attained the high­est scholas­tic aver­age at the begin­ning of his or her senior year. The award is pre­sent­ed through the gen­eros­i­ty of the Hon. Guy B. Find­ley, 1908.

    • Nicholas Gadola Holmes

  • Howard B. Coblentz Prize

    Pre­sent­ed to a mem­ber of the Michi­gan Law Review edi­to­r­i­al staff for out­stand­ing con­tri­bu­tions. The award was estab­lished in mem­o­ry of Howard Coblentz, 1918, who enlist­ed while a stu­dent and lost his life dur­ing World War I.

    • Sophia G. Bucci

  • Helen L. DeRoy Memo­r­i­al Award

    Pre­sent­ed to the author of the best stu­dent con­tri­bu­tion to the Michi­gan Law Review.

    • Emil­ia Rose Maluf

  • Helen L. DeRoy Schol­ar­ly Writ­ing Award

    Pre­sent­ed by the fac­ul­ty to stu­dents who have pro­duced schol­ar­ly work of supe­ri­or qual­i­ty for sem­i­nars or inde­pen­dent research projects. The award is giv­en for work pre­pared with­out the expec­ta­tion of publication.

    • Caleb Ash­ley

    • William Bock IV 

    • Andrew Del Vecchio

    • Tomas Rios

    • Jacob C. Smith

  • Paul R. Dimond Prize

    Award­ed for the best schol­ar­ly work in civ­il rights, con­sti­tu­tion­al law, or judi­cial review. This prize was award­ed for the 2023 aca­d­e­m­ic year.

    • Carter Brace, Revis­it­ing the Tra­di­tion of Local Con­trol’ in Pub­lic Education”

  • Dis­tin­guished Bank­rupt­cy Law Student

    Rec­og­niz­ing out­stand­ing achieve­ment in bank­rup­t­­cy-relat­ed cours­es and research.

    • Kather­ine M. Osborn

  • Ray­mond K. Dyke­ma Scholarship

    Rec­og­niz­ing a Michi­gan Law Review edi­to­r­i­al board mem­ber for lead­er­ship of and sig­nif­i­cant con­tri­bu­tions to the journal.

    • David Cana­da

  • Emmett E. Eagan Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing excel­lence in cours­es in the field of cor­po­rate law. The award was estab­lished by the Detroit firm Miller Can­field to hon­or its senior part­ner, Emmett E. Eagan, 34.

    • Max Tot­sky

  • Robert S. Feld­man Labor Law Award

    Pre­sent­ed to the senior stu­dent who has done the most out­stand­ing work in the field of labor law, with account tak­en of per­for­mance in cours­es, sem­i­nars, inde­pen­dent research, and on jour­nals. The award was estab­lished through the gen­eros­i­ty of the late Robert S. Feldman, 38, a lead­ing labor-rela­­tions attor­ney in Michigan.

    • Han­nah A. Cohen Smith

  • Fiske Fel­low­ship

    Award­ed to excep­tion­al grad­u­ates serv­ing as gov­ern­ment employ­ees at the fed­er­al, state, or (in excep­tion­al cas­es) local lev­el. Appli­cants must demon­strate a com­mit­ment to pub­lic ser­vice val­ues. These fel­low­ships were estab­lished through the gen­eros­i­ty of Robert B. Fiske Jr., 55.

    • Kacyn Fujii, 22

    • Alexan­der Nye

    • Deb­o­rah Won, 21

  • Ralph M. Free­man Foun­da­tion Scholarship

    Award­ed to the sec­ond- or third-year stu­dent who has demon­strat­ed true excel­lence in the fields of crim­i­nal law and procedure.

    • Olivia Jack­son Daniels

  • Daniel H. Grady Prize

    Pre­sent­ed to the stu­dent who has grad­u­at­ed with the high­est stand­ing in their Law School class after com­plet­ing the full course of study.

    • Jacob Pearl­man, 23

  • Carl Gussin Memo­r­i­al Prize

    Pre­sent­ed to one or more stu­dents who have excelled in tri­al work. The prize was estab­lished by friends of Carl Gussin, 31, a well-known Detroit tri­al lawyer and co-founder of the Neg­li­gence Com­mit­tee of the State Bar of Michigan.

    • Robin Marie Peterson

    • Vic­to­ria Eliz­a­beth Wystepek 

  • Rock­well T. Gust Advo­ca­cy Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing the stu­dent who has demon­strat­ed the great­est poten­tial as a tri­al lawyer and advo­cate. The award was estab­lished by the Detroit law firm Butzel Long to hon­or its senior part­ner, Rock­well T. Gust, 1914, for more than 60 years of dis­tin­guished prac­tice as a tri­al advo­cate and counselor.

    • C. Levi Brown

    • Nadia N. Hakim 

  • Inter­na­tion­al Acad­e­my of Tri­al Lawyers Award

    Pre­sent­ed to a senior stu­dent who has demon­strat­ed out­stand­ing abil­i­ty in court­room advocacy.

    • Austin Hen­ry Moore

  • Richard Katch­er Senior Tax Prize

    Rec­og­niz­ing excel­lence in cours­es and sem­i­nars in tax­a­tion and relat­ed areas. The prize is made pos­si­ble by the gen­eros­i­ty of the late Richard Katcher, 43.

    • Andrew Zhang

  • Allan Lewis Kauf­mann Memo­r­i­al Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing the stu­dent author or authors of the best stu­dent contribution(s) to each vol­ume of the Michi­gan Law Review. The award is fund­ed through the gen­eros­i­ty of the late William Allan Lewis Kaufmann, 43, in mem­o­ry of his father, Allan Lewis Kaufmann.

    • Grace Vedock, Pub­lic Accom­mo­da­tions Parlance”

  • Jon Hen­ry Kou­ba Prize

    Rec­og­nizes the best stu­dent papers on the Euro­pean Union and inter­na­tion­al peace and secu­ri­ty. The prize is made pos­si­ble by the gen­eros­i­ty of Jon Hen­ry Kouba, 65. These prizes were award­ed for the 2023 aca­d­e­m­ic year.

    Euro­pean Union

    First Place

    • Fran Marko Stojković, 23, The Untapped Poten­tial of Human Dig­ni­ty in the EU Legal Order — the Case Study of the Hun­gar­i­an Anti-Pedophile Act” 

    Run­n­er-up

    • Seth May­er, 23, Pri­vate Enforce­ment of Data Pro­tec­tion Rights under the Gen­er­al Data Pro­tec­tion Reg­u­la­tion and the Direc­tive on Rep­re­sen­ta­tive Actions: Exam­in­ing the Unclear Role of Qual­i­fied Entities”

    Inter­na­tion­al Peace and Security

    • Annie Schu­ver, 23Con­tex­tu­al­iz­ing We Charge Geno­cide’ and the Shap­ing of Inter­na­tion­al Law”

  • Jef­frey S. Lehman Legal Prac­tice Award

    Pre­sent­ed to a stu­dent deemed the best in Legal Prac­tice from the pre­vi­ous year. This award is in hon­or of Jef­frey S. Lehman, 81, dean of the Law School from 1994 to 2003, and is made pos­si­ble through the gen­eros­i­ty of The Home­land Foundation.

    • Karis­ma Keeton

  • Dores McCree Award

    Pre­sent­ed to a stu­dent who has con­sis­tent­ly demon­strat­ed the per­son­al qual­i­ties that Dores McCree exem­pli­fied dur­ing her work at the Law School from 1988 to 1996: extra­or­di­nary devo­tion to the well-being of stu­dents, com­mit­ment to a wide­ly inclu­sive and uni­fied vision of the Law School com­mu­ni­ty, grace, wis­dom, com­pas­sion, and modesty.

    • Bri­an­na R. Morigney

    • Brit­tney Dorton

  • Saul L. Nadler Memo­r­i­al Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing out­stand­ing work in cours­es and writ­ten projects relat­ing to com­mer­cial law, cor­po­rate law, cred­i­tors’ rights, and secu­ri­ties reg­u­la­tion. The award is fund­ed by a gift from the Nadler Foun­da­tion in mem­o­ry of Saul L. Nadler, 36.

    • Jes­si­ca Carter

    • Alexan­der Nye

    • Ryan M. Pham

    • Jacob C. Smith

  • Nation­al Asso­ci­a­tion of Women Lawyers Award

    Pre­sent­ed to a senior stu­dent who has demon­strat­ed achieve­ment and moti­va­tion in aca­d­e­m­ic and com­mu­ni­ty work and has exhib­it­ed the poten­tial for future con­tri­bu­tions to the advance­ment of women in soci­ety and in the legal community.

    • Han­nah Cum­ming Brown

  • 1L Oral Advo­ca­cy Competition

    An inter­nal com­pe­ti­tion that serves as an intro­duc­tion to moot court.

    • Madi­lynn O’Hara (First Place)

    • Made­line Guth (Sec­ond Place)

  • OUT­Laws Pub­lic Ser­vice Fellowship

    Award­ed to a stu­dent who demon­strates a com­mit­ment to the LGBTQ+ com­mu­ni­ty at Michi­gan Law and to LGBTQ+ legal issues as shown through aca­d­e­mics, stat­ed career inter­ests, vol­un­teer work, and extracur­ric­u­lar involvement.

    • Alexan­der Rivard

  • Jack C. Rad­cliffe Jr. Award

    Pre­sent­ed to sec­ond- or third-year stu­dents who have served as senior judges in the Legal Prac­tice Pro­gram and demon­strat­ed excel­lence in men­tor­ing first-year law stu­dents. The award was estab­lished by col­leagues, clients, friends, and fam­i­ly of Jack C. Rad­cliffe Jr., 70, in remem­brance of his com­mit­ment to sup­port­ing and men­tor­ing young lawyers.

    • Andrew Del Vecchio

  • Jen­ny Run­k­les Memo­r­i­al Award

    Pre­sent­ed to sec­ond-year stu­dents who have exhib­it­ed a self­less com­mit­ment to improv­ing the Law School com­mu­ni­ty and soci­ety as a whole through devo­tion to pub­lic inter­est and diver­si­ty. Stu­dents, fac­ul­ty, and staff pro­vide nom­i­na­tions for the award.

    • Brit­tney Dorton

    • Ellory Long­don

    • Jas­mine Neosh

    • Jil­lian Snyman

  • Craig Span­gen­berg Oral Advo­ca­cy Award

    Rec­og­nizes excep­tion­al abil­i­ty in court­room oral advo­ca­cy. The Inter­na­tion­al Soci­ety of Bar­ris­ters estab­lished the award in 1999 in mem­o­ry of Craig Spangenberg, 37, a founder of the Soci­ety, its first pres­i­dent, an exem­plary tri­al lawyer, and a superb oral advocate.

    • Meg Bey­er

    • Per­ry Bower

  • Eric and Vir­ginia Stein Award

    Rec­og­niz­ing the best stu­dent con­tri­bu­tion to the Michi­gan Jour­nal of Inter­na­tion­al Law. The award is made pos­si­ble by the gen­eros­i­ty of the late Eric Stein, the Hes­sel E. Yntema Pro­fes­sor of Law Emer­i­tus, and his wife, Ginny.

    • Andrea E. Lofquist

  • Juan Luis Tien­da Memo­r­i­al Scholarship

    Pre­sent­ed to stu­dents with finan­cial need who have an affin­i­ty for the socioe­co­nom­ic, polit­i­cal, and eco­nom­ic advance­ment of the Lati­no com­mu­ni­ty. Spe­cial con­sid­er­a­tion is giv­en to appli­cants who express an inter­est in work­ing with the legal prob­lems of the Lati­no com­mu­ni­ty. The fund for this award was estab­lished in mem­o­ry of Juan Luis Tien­da, who died fol­low­ing his sec­ond year in law school.

    • Evan­geli­na Lopez

    • Ash­ley Juarez

    • Augie DeLu­na 

    Spe­cial Recognition

    • Gabriel Jimenez

  • Women Lawyers Asso­ci­a­tion of Michi­gan Foun­da­tion Awards

    Rec­og­niz­ing women law stu­dents who have demon­strat­ed lead­er­ship capa­bil­i­ties in advanc­ing the posi­tion of women in soci­ety, busi­ness, and the com­mu­ni­ty. The awards are made pos­si­ble through the gen­eros­i­ty of the WLAM Foundation.

    Kim­ber­ly M. Cahill Scholar

    • Amulya Vada­pal­li, Class of 23 

    Miller Can­field Scholar

    • Kas­san­dra Sofia Fotiadis

    Gen­er­al Motors Scholar

    • Cyer­ra A. Haywood

  • Myint Zan LLM Prize

    Pre­sent­ed to an exem­plary stu­dent who has demon­strat­ed inter­dis­ci­pli­nary inter­ests, a com­mit­ment to social jus­tice, and an under­stand­ing of the role law can play in eas­ing the plight of dis­ad­van­taged mem­bers of soci­ety. The prize is made pos­si­ble by the gen­eros­i­ty of Myint Zan, LLM 82.

    • Cami­la Bren­da Calvo

Stu­dent Law Jour­nal Awards

Michi­gan Law’s stu­dent-run law jour­nals offer stu­dents the oppor­tu­ni­ty to pub­lish excep­tion­al schol­ar­ship and devel­op the skills to become lead­ers in the legal pro­fes­sion. Each year, the jour­nals hon­or those stu­dents and schol­ars who have con­tributed out­stand­ing writ­ing and service.

  • Award for Excep­tion­al Jour­nal Service

    Rec­og­niz­ing out­stand­ing all-around con­tri­bu­tions to a jour­nal. (The jour­nals are list­ed in chrono­log­i­cal order by the date they were first published.)

    Michi­gan Law Review

    • Han­nah Simp­kin Juge

    Uni­ver­si­ty of Michi­gan Jour­nal of Law Reform

    • Lind­sey E. Cor­bett 

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Inter­na­tion­al Law

    • Grace H. Bruce

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Gen­der & Law

    • Micaela Simone Grassi

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Race & Law

    • Esmer­al­da Suarez

    Michi­gan Tech­nol­o­gy Law Review

    • Peter D. VandeVort

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Envi­ron­men­tal & Admin­is­tra­tive Law

    • Aaron Michael Hayse

    Michi­gan Busi­ness & Entre­pre­neur­ial Law Review

    • Jacob Robert Alexan­der Hebda

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Law & Society

    • Nina Sophia Leeds 

  • Award for Out­stand­ing Schol­ar­ly Con­tri­bu­tion to a Journal

    Pre­sent­ed to the author of the best note pub­lished by each journal.

    Michi­gan Law Review

    • Avi­va K. Dia­mond, The Impact of Post-Dobbs Abor­tion Bans on Pre­na­tal Tort Claims”

    Uni­ver­si­ty of Michi­gan Jour­nal of Law Reform

    • Robin Marie Peter­son, The Com­plic­it Canon of Crim­i­nal Law: A Crit­i­cal Sur­vey of Syl­labi, Case­books, and Sup­ple­men­tal Materials”

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Inter­na­tion­al Law

    • Kay­oung Lee, Revis­it­ing Pos­i­tive Comi­ty as a Tool to Nav­i­gate Cross-Bor­der Antitrust Issues”

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Race & Law

    • Alexan­der Riz­zut­to, Impli­ca­tions for Race-Based Schol­ar­ships in the Wake of SFFA” 

    Michi­gan Tech­nol­o­gy Law Review

    • Joshua Song, 23, For­mal­iz­ing Fair­ness: Sta­tis­ti­cal Mea­sures of Par­i­ty for Recidi­vism Pre­dic­tion Instruments”

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Envi­ron­men­tal & Admin­is­tra­tive Law

    • Tay­lor Hop­kins, The Clean Water Act’s Nur­­dle-Shaped Gap: Using the CWA to Address Pri­ma­ry Microplas­tic Pollution”

    Michi­gan Busi­ness & Entre­pre­neur­ial Law Review

    • Dean H. Farmer, Antic­i­pat­ing the Effects of the Brazil­ian New Busi­ness Envi­ron­ment Law’s Cor­po­rate Gov­er­nance Pro­vi­sions on Minor­i­ty Share­hold­er Protection”

    Michi­gan Jour­nal of Law & Society

    • William Bock IV, “‘They Were Free’: The Clear Error at the Core of Prigg v. Penn­syl­va­nia

Stu­dent Pro Bono Recognition

Pro bono ser­vice is a cor­ner­stone of the Michi­gan Law edu­ca­tion. We rec­og­nize those stu­dents who have com­plet­ed the Pro Bono Pledge and offered excel­lence in pro bono service. 

  • Pro Bono Pledge

    The fol­low­ing senior stu­dents have com­plet­ed the Pro Bono Pledge of at least 25 hours (LLM) or 50 hours (JD) of pro bono ser­vice while attend­ing law school.

    • Zach Antin

    • Bril­lian W. Bao

    • Meg Bey­er

    • Madi­son L. Butler

    • Cami­la Bren­da Calvo 

    • Richard M. Cantoral

    • Collin Dun­bar Christner

    • Han­nah Cum­ming Brown

    • Olivia Jack­son Daniels

    • Andrew Del Vecchio

    • Michael James Deneroff

    • Avi­va K. Diamond

    • Alex Hay­den DiLalla

    • Rachel Fish­man

    • Kas­san­dra Sofia Fotiadis

    • Sarah Draughn Gargaro

    • Emi­ly Claire Gaudiani

    • Emi­ly Eliz­a­beth Hammerslough

    • Tay­lor Hopkins

    • Kather­ine Joyce Johnson

    • Han­nah Simp­kin Juge

    • Hee­jin Kim 

    • Han­nah Knoll

    • Mar­garet R. Larin

    • Nina Sophia Leeds

    • Han­nah Lefton

    • Ben­jamin E. Lehman

    • Anna Louisa Roo­sevelt Lennon

    • Emil­ia Rose Maluf

    • Aus­ton J. Marineau

    • James Patrick Steele McDonough

    • John G. Walk­er Mogen

    • Ash­ley N. Munger

    • Ker­ry Pemberton

    • Robin Marie Peterson

    • Edward Webre Plaut

    • Natal­ie J. Punzak

    • Achutha N. Raman

    • Christo­pher T. Ricciuti

    • Mar­cie Rotblatt

    • Devon Schmidt

    • Jor­dane Jen­nifer Schooley

    • Jor­dan Ari Schuler

    • My Sep­po

    • Eliz­a­beth A. Sheppard

    • Alex­is Studler

    • Schuyler Schill Stupica

    • Nicole M. Sunderlin

    • Nicholas Armig Sweeney

    • Car­o­line Eliz­a­beth Waldo

    • Brit­tany A. Warren

    • Matthew David Weiner

    • Joshua Wilkin­son

    • Michelle Ann Wolk

    • Alex Rovn­er Woodin

    • Annie Xu

    • Sand Man­sour Yacoub

    • Gre­go­ry Zacharia

  • Excel­lence in Pro Bono Ser­vice Awards

    Out­stand­ing 1L 

    • Vic­to­ria Pedri 

    • Meghan Ward

    Out­stand­ing 2L 

    • Patrick Fras­er

    Out­stand­ing 3L 

    • Michael James Deneroff

    Out­stand­ing LLM 

    • Cami­la Bren­da Calvo

    Out­stand­ing Pro Bono Project 

    • Stu­dent Rights Project

Cer­tifi­cate of Mer­it Awards

Pre­sent­ed at the end of each term to the stu­dent who achieved out­stand­ing per­for­mance in each Law School course. 

  • Fall 2023
    • Account­ing for Lawyers: Joshua Lefkowitz

    • Admin­is­tra­tive Law: Allie Cor­co­ran

    • Ani­mal Law: Tren­ton G. Buhr-Roschewski

    • Bank­rupt­cy: Frank Huang

    • Cap­i­tal Mar­kets Reg­u­la­tion: Jef­frey Simmons

    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure: Avery Coombe, Ash­ton John­son, David Met­zger, Andrew Wright

    • Com­par­a­tive Human Rights Law: Grace Vedock

    • Con­tracts: Hon­esty Eddins, Drake Marsaly

    • Copy­right: Nicole Mueller

    • Cor­po­rate Reor­ga­ni­za­tion: Conor James Starrs

    • Cor­po­rate Tax­a­tion: John Lutz

    • Crim­i­nal Jus­tice — Inves­ti­ga­tion and Police Prac­tices: Court­ney L. Martin

    • Crim­i­nal Law: Aoife Ben­nett, Matthew Minch­er

    • Crit­i­cal Race The­o­ry: Carter Brace

    • Ear­ly Amer­i­can Legal His­to­ry: Nicholas Gadola Holmes

    • Enter­prise Orga­ni­za­tion: Joseph Hon­ey­cutt

    • Envi­ron­men­tal Law and Pol­i­cy: Joseph Hon­ey­cutt

    • Evi­dence: Nicholas Gadola Holmes

    • Fed­er­al Antitrust: Sal­va­tore Guido

    • Fed­er­al Courts: Mad­dy Tay­lor Zeeman

    • Fed­er­al Indi­an Law: Jas­mine Neosh

    • Film Law: Man­an Mehul Shah

    • First Amend­ment: Con­nor Mulvena

    • Gen­der and Law: Jack­son Guilford

    • Human Rights — Themes and Vari­a­tions: Amna Amin

    • Insur­ance Law and Pol­i­cy: Jake Kalphat-Losego

    • Inter­na­tion­al Law: Aude Romain

    • Inter­na­tion­al Tax: James Whip­po

    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law: Nathaniel Magrath, Haley Rogers, Noah Weis­skopf

    • Intro­duc­tion to Income Tax­a­tion of Busi­ness Enter­prise: Elise Hock­ing

    • Juris­dic­tion and Choice of Law: Gra­ham Heise

    • Law and Pol­i­cy of Trade and For­eign Invest­ment in Latin Amer­i­ca: Car­los Hur­ta­do Esteve

    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Con­nor Mulvena

    • Local Gov­ern­ment: Sarah Draughn Gargaro

    • Mass Incar­cer­a­tion: Robin Marie Peterson

    • Nation­al Secu­ri­ty and Civ­il Lib­er­ties: Madi­son Mitzner

    • Patent Law: Tiffany Chi­ang

    • Phi­los­o­phy of Law — Select Top­ics: Luca Puechel

    • Prop­er­ty: Noah Hel­lum

    • Race and the Law: Nethra K. Raman

    • Reg­u­lat­ing the Polit­i­cal Process — Vot­ing and Elec­tion Law: Mar­garet R. Larin

    • Secu­ri­ties Reg­u­la­tion: Max Tot­sky

    • Tax­a­tion of Indi­vid­ual Income: Gra­ham Heise

    • Torts: Made­line Guth, Drake Marsaly, Gin­ny Miller

    • Trade­mark and Unfair Com­pe­ti­tion: Sand Man­sour Yacoub

    • Trust and Estates I: Caleb Ash­ley

    • 21st Cen­tu­ry Infra­struc­ture — The Lawyer’s Role: Hold­en DeGrave

    • Water Wars — Law and Advo­ca­cy to Save the Great Lakes: Noah Hel­lum

  • Win­ter 2023
    • Account­ing for Lawyers: Noah Hellum
    • Admin­is­tra­tive Law: Brigid Fitzpatrick
    • Busi­ness Eco­nom­ics for Lawyers: Daniel Weiss
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure (Bagley): Daniel Kim
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure (Sein­feld): Kath­leen Ross
    • Com­mer­cial Law — Secured Trans­ac­tions & Mort­gages: Frank Huang
    • Com­par­a­tive & Inter­na­tion­al Com­pe­ti­tion Law: Aayush Patel
    • Com­plex Lit­i­ga­tion: James Stehlin Jr.
    • Con­sti­tu­tion­al­ism in South Africa: Zachary Antin
    • Con­sumer Bank­rupt­cy: Alex Kornfeld
    • Con­tracts (Blank­fein-Tabach­nick): Arthur Etter
    • Con­tracts (Viljoen): Jes­si­ca Ullom-Minnich
    • Cor­po­rate Com­pli­ance (J.D.): Aman­da Claire Rahie
    • Cor­po­rate Com­pli­ance (LL.M.): Takeshi Yamamoto
    • Cor­po­rate Gov­er­nance & Invest­ment Bank­ing: Dean H Farmer
    • Crim­i­nal Jus­tice — Inves­ti­ga­tion & Police Prac­tices: Sophia Weaver
    • Crim­i­nal Law (Cde­Ba­ca): Tess Hancock
    • Crim­i­nal Law (McQuade): Noah Hellum
    • Crim­i­nal Law (Fry­er): John Lutz
    • Crim­i­nal Pro­ce­dure — Bail to Post Con­vic­tion Review: Muiz Wani
    • Ear­ly Amer­i­can Legal His­to­ry: Daw­son Gershuny
    • Eco­nom­ic Analy­sis of Law: William Stampfl
    • Employ­ment Law: Ryan Jansen
    • Enter­prise Orga­ni­za­tion: Nicholas Holmes
    • Enter­tain­ment Law: Cameron John­son
    • Evi­dence (Niehoff): Gabe Chess
    • Evi­dence (Clark): Caleb Ashley
    • Fam­i­ly Law: Zofia Peach
    • Fed­er­al Antitrust: Neena Menon
    • Fed­er­al Courts: Andrew Del Vecchio
    • Finan­cial Mar­kets — Reg­u­la­tion, Pol­i­cy and Trans­ac­tions: Daniel Cowan
    • For­eign Affairs: Reil­ly Rastello
    • For­ma­tion of the Com­mon Law: Bril­lian Bao
    • High­er Edu­ca­tion Law: Robert James Edwards
    • His­to­ry of Inter­na­tion­al Law: Han­nah Weissmann
    • Intel­lec­tu­al Prop­er­ty Sur­vey: Jef­frey T. Simmons
    • Inter­na­tion­al Law: Lulu Qian
    • Inter­na­tion­al Lit­i­ga­tion: Eric Walk­er
    • Inter­na­tion­al Refugee Law: Alec Fis­chbein
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law: Ryo Kawashima
    • Labor and Employ­ment Law in Indi­an Coun­try: Tay­lor Hopkins
    • Legal Ethics and Pro­fes­sion­al Respon­si­bil­i­ty: Andrew Del Vecchio
    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Jor­dan Schuler
    • Local Gov­ern­ment: Tren­ton Buhr-Roschewski
    • Mak­ing of Civ­il Law: Tyler Lovall
    • Man­ag­ing Cri­sis — Strate­gies and Tac­tics for Cor­po­rate Dis­tress: Este­ban Woo Kee
    • Merg­ers and Acqui­si­tions: Ker­ry Pemberton
    • Music Copy­right: Elaine Hartman
    • Part­ner­ship Tax: Rober­to Arza
    • Patent Law: Jere­my Thomas
    • Prop­er­ty: Joseph Rock­well
    • Race and the Law: Eve­lyn Winter
    • Race, Law, and His­to­ry: Car­ol Guarnieri
    • Rules of Play — Sports and Games as Legal Sys­tems: Tra­jan Shomin
    • Secu­ri­ties Reg­u­la­tion: Kather­ine Van Scoy
    • Sports Law: Zach Gan
    • Star­tups & Ven­ture Cap­i­tal: Zachary Bloom
    • Torts: Sal­va­tore Guido
    • Trade­marks and Unfair Com­pe­ti­tion: Resil­da Karafili
  • Fall 2022
    • Account­ing for Lawyers: Gra­ham Heise
    • Bank­rupt­cy: Aman­da Rahie
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure (Dar­d­en): Sal­va­tore Guido
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure (Fried­man): Ryan Jansen
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure (Niehoff): Olivia Gin­gold
    • Com­par­a­tive Human Rights Law: Claire But­ler
    • Con­tracts (Ara­to): Olivia Gin­gold
    • Con­tracts (Cor­nell): Caleb Ash­ley
    • Copy­right: San­dra Sulzer
    • Cor­po­rate Social Respon­si­bil­i­ty — Reg­u­la­to­ry and Crim­i­nal Approach­es: Mark Ruc­ci
    • Cor­po­rate Lawyer — Law & Ethics: Sophia Buc­ci
    • Cor­po­rate Reor­ga­ni­za­tion: Shru­ti Singh
    • Cor­po­rate Tax­a­tion: Andrew Zhang
    • Crim­i­nal Jus­tice — Inves­ti­ga­tion and Police Prac­tices: Scott MacGuid­win
    • Crim­i­nal Law: Jes­si­ca Ullom-Minnich
    • Data Pri­va­cy Law: Ben Mar­vin Vanderryn
    • Employ­ee Ben­e­fits & Exec­u­tive Com­pen­sa­tion: Josh Kri­van
    • Employ­ment Dis­crim­i­na­tion: Kas­san­dra Fotiadis
    • Enter­prise Orga­ni­za­tion: Travis Closs
    • Envi­ron­men­tal Crimes: Abe Eich­n­er
    • Euro­pean Union Law: Seth Mayer
    • Evi­dence (Fried­man): Brigid Fitz­patrick
    • Evi­dence (Moran): Julia Shults
    • Fed­er­al Antitrust: Jacob Pearl­man
    • Fed­er­al Courts: Gabe Chess
    • Fed­er­al Indi­an Law: Emmy Maluf
    • First Amend­ment: Nicholas Holmes
    • Inter­na­tion­al Finance: Alexan­der Nye
    • Inter­na­tion­al Law: Nicholas Holmes
    • Inter­na­tion­al Tax: Adam Girts
    • Inter­na­tion­al Trade Law: Conor Starrs
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Primus): Caleb Ashley
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Hal­ber­stam): Alec Fischbein
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Lit­man): Arthur Etter
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Primus): Kath­leen Ross
    • Intro­duc­tion to Income Tax of Busi­ness: Breezy Adams
    • Juris­dic­tion and Choice of Law: Ben Mar­vin Vanderryn
    • Law and Pol­i­cy of Trade and For­eign Invest­ment in Latin Amer­i­ca: Tyler Loveall
    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Andrew Del Vecchio
    • Nation­al Secu­ri­ty and Civ­il Lib­er­ties: Rebec­ca Fisher
    • Prop­er­ty: Joshua Baime
    • Sales and Secured Financ­ing: Daniel Cowan
    • Tax­a­tion of Indi­vid­ual Income: Resil­da Karafili
    • Torts (Schaus): Jeb Taylor
    • Torts (Her­zog): Allie Corcoran
    • Torts (Price): Savan­nah Miracle
    • Torts (Clark): Karis­ma Keeton
    • Trusts and Estates I: Kather­ine Van Scoy
    • Water Wars — Law and Advo­ca­cy to Save the Great Lakes: Kather­ine Welty
  • Win­ter 2022
    • Account­ing for Lawyers: Jacob Pearl­man
    • Bound­aries of Cit­i­zen­ship: Jor­dan Schuler
    • Com­mer­cial Law — Secured Trans­ac­tions and Mort­gages: Kather­ine Quasara­no Van Scoy
    • Con­tracts (Jor­dan): Gra­ham Heise
    • Con­tracts (Dau­gir­das): Isaac Houskamp
    • Con­tracts (Rauter­berg): Michelle Wolk
    • Copy­right: Jane Eliz­a­beth Fisher
    • Cor­po­rate Lawyer: Law & Ethics: Sara Shoe­mak­er
    • Crim­i­nal Law (C. de Baca): Kassie Fotiadis
    • Crim­i­nal Law (McQuade): Michael Turn­er
    • Crim­i­nal Pro­ce­dure — Bail to Post Con­vic­tion Review: Erik Bubolz
    • Employ­ment Law: Olivia Bloomhuff
    • Enter­prise Orga­ni­za­tion: Ted­dy Ulin
    • Enter­tain­ment Law: Bri­ana Sooy
    • Euro­pean Union Law: Sean Shih
    • Evi­dence: Mark Ruc­ci
    • Evi­dence: Will Jankows­ki
    • Fed­er­al Courts: Matthew Guiang
    • Finan­cial Mar­kets — Reg­u­la­tions, Pol­i­cy, and Trans­ac­tions: Andrew Wat­son
    • For­ma­tion of the Com­mon Law: Megan Shanklin
    • Habeas Cor­pus: Lily Sawyer Kaplan
    • His­to­ry of Inter­na­tion­al Law: Jes­si­ca Paduganan
    • Impact of Human Rights on Inter­na­tion­al Law: Haris Huremag­ic
    • Intel­lec­tu­al Prop­er­ty Sur­vey: Pallavi Bug­ga
    • Inter­na­tion­al Cor­po­rate Gov­er­nance: Andrew Pierce
    • Inter­na­tion­al Finance: Amulya Vada­pal­li
    • Inter­na­tion­al Human Rights Law: Alaina Richert
    • Inter­na­tion­al Invest­ment Law: Emi­ly Liu
    • Inter­na­tion­al Law: Joshua Hasler
    • Inter­na­tion­al Refugee Law: Olivia Vig­ilet­ti
    • Inter­na­tion­al Trade Law: Susan­na Korkeakivi
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Caminker): Andrew Del Vecchio
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Her­zog): Nicholas Gadola Holmes
    • Intro­duc­tion to Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law (Lit­man): Robin Peter­son
    • Japan­ese Law: Han­nah Juge
    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Abra­ham Eichner
    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Ben Mar­vin Vanderryn
    • Local Gov­ern­ment: Jon­ah Feitelson
    • Mak­ing of Civ­il Law: Lara Ryan
    • Merg­ers and Acqui­si­tions: Andrew Dziedz­ic
    • Pris­ons and the Law: Emi­ly Boyk
    • Secu­ri­ties Reg­u­la­tion: Daniel Cow­an
    • Sex Equal­i­ty: Julia Orphao Magallaes
    • Stock­hold­er Lit­i­ga­tion: John Hib­bard
    • Tax­a­tion of Indi­vid­ual Income (Hines): Michael Pfen­nig
    • Tax­a­tion of Indi­vid­ual Income (Fox): Nicholas Gadola Holmes
    • Torts: Bren­dan Sullivan
    • Trusts and Estates I: Natal­ie Chin
  • Fall 2021
    • 21st Cen­tu­ry Infra­struc­ture: A Lawyer’s Role: Emma Himes
    • Account­ing for Lawyers: Josh Kri­van
    • Admin­is­tra­tive Law: Scott MacGuid­win
    • Bank­rupt­cy: Iza Marie Graham
    • Cap­i­tal Mar­kets Reg­u­la­tion: Alex Kornfeld
    • Civ­il Pro­ce­dure: Gra­ham Heise, Ben­jamin Lehman, Eliz­a­beth Munoz-Smith
    • Con­tracts: John Gros­boll, Ethan James Haugh­ie, Daniel Horwitz
    • Cor­po­rate Finance: Matthew Capel­li
    • Cor­po­rate Tax­a­tion: Alan Tilley
    • Cor­po­rate and White Col­lar Crime: Tiffany Zi Ching Chung-Arzeno
    • Com­par­a­tive Human Rights Law: Lau­ra Mebert
    • Con­sti­tu­tion­al Law: Aaron Cox, Brigid Fitz­patrick, Alli­son Goldman
    • Crimes Against Vul­ner­a­ble Com­mu­ni­ties: Sab­ri­na Schulman
    • Crim­i­nal Jus­tice: Inves­ti­ga­tions and Police Prac­tices: Josi­ah Himmelman
    • Crim­i­nal Law: Abra­ham Eich­n­er, Amar Nour Shabeeb
    • Eco­nom­ic Analy­sis of Law: Chris Rogers
    • Enter­prise Orga­ni­za­tion: Jacob Pearl­man
    • Evi­dence: Brooke Simone
    • Envi­ron­men­tal Law and Pol­i­cy: Bren­don Anderson
    • Fed­er­al Antitrust: Iza Graham
    • Fed­er­al Courts: Lily Sawyer-Kaplan
    • Fed­er­al Indi­an Law: Alaina Richert
    • First Amend­ment: Han­nah Shilling
    • Health Law: Sarah Ben­der
    • Immi­gra­tion and Nation­al­i­ty: Olivia Vig­ilet­ti
    • Inter­na­tion­al Law: Joseph Fio­r­ile
    • Inter­na­tion­al Tax: Aman­da Swenson
    • Income Tax of Busi­ness: Adam Girts
    • Juris­dic­tion and Choice of Law: Adam Girts
    • Jurispru­dence: Car­o­line Hoskins
    • Labor Law: James Stehlin Jr.
    • Legal Ethics and Pro­fes­sion­al Respon­si­bil­i­ty: Gabriel Rosen
    • Leg­is­la­tion and Reg­u­la­tion: Jon­ah Hudson-Erdman
    • Nat­ur­al Resources Law: Shay Collins, Joseph Pitti
    • Patent Law: Alexan­der Williams
    • Prop­er­ty: Aiden Park
    • Race and the Law: Dashaya Fore­man
    • Rules of Play: Sports Legal Sys­tems: Jacob Shapiro
    • Sales and Secured Financ­ing: Daniel Gess­ner
    • Secu­ri­ties Reg­u­la­tion: Andrew Angel
    • Tax­a­tion of Indi­vid­ual Income: Aman­da Swenson
    • Torts: Andrew Del Vec­chio, Han­nah Left­on, Ben­jamin Lehman, Tra­jan Shomin
    • Trade­marks and Unfair Com­pe­ti­tion: Paige Kel­ley
    • Vot­ing Rights and Elec­tion Law: Ruby Ember­ling
    • Water Wars/​Great Lakes: Eri­ca Paul
    • Women’s Human Rights: Nadia Jeiroudi