2L Public Service Guarantee

Michigan Law supports many students each summer including guaranteed funding for all 2Ls who obtain summer internships with qualified government or public interest organizations.

PSJD

PSJD is an online resource for law students and alumni to search thousands of public interest job opportunities and employer profiles. For fellowships, use this resource to search fellowship opportunities, to find potential sponsoring organizations, and to review the fellowship application deadline calendar.

Summer Fellowship Recipients

Bergstrom Child Welfare Summer Fellowship

  • 2019 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Taylor Jones, '20, ABA Center on Children and the Law, Washington, DC
    • Sophie Karpf, '21, Center for Family Representation, Jamaica, NY
    • Raul Noguera-McElroy, '21, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2018 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Kellie Majcher, '20, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Tirza Mullin, '20, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2017 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Jana De Moyer, '19, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Megan Giles, '19, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Claire Vetter Collins,'18, Colorado Office of the Child's Representative, Denver, CO
  • 2016 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Katie Joh, '17, National Center for Youth Law, San Francisco, CA
    • Laura Page, '18, Alliance for Children's Rights, Los Angeles, CA
    • Jacqueline Stolzenberg, '18, Child Advocacy Law Clinic & Juvenile Justice Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2015 Bergstrom Fellow
    • Javed Basu-Kesselman, '17, The Legal Aid Society, New York, NY
  • 2014 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Anisha Asher, '15, Learning Rights Law Center, Los Angeles, CA
    • Miriam Schacter, '16, Legal Aid of New York, Juvenile Rights, Office, New York, NY
  • 2013 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Cari Carson, '15, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Sara Ginsberg, '15, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
    • Chris Kendig, '15, Legal Aid Society, New York, NY
    • Tao Li, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Brian Nowinski, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Courtney Potter, '14, Kidsvoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Nayda Verier-Taylor, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2012 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Megan Conway, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL
    • Karen Chong, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Ariana Fink, '14, Center for Family Representation, New York, NY
    • Jenna Hackendahl, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Cheryl Luce, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL
    • Diana Peloquin, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Abraham Sisson, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2011 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Evan Cass, '12, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Erin Chesney, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Moon Choi, '12, Children's Law Center, Brooklyn, NY
    • Kimberly Leaman, '13, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI
    • Adam Miller-Howard, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2010 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Theresa D'Andrea, '12, Lawyers For Children, New York, NY
    • Jaclyn Giffen, '11, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI
    • Julie Goldstein, '11, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI
    • Jena Gutierrez, '12, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA
    • Jordan Rossen, '12, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI
    • Sarah Smith, '11, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2009 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Dustin Feigerle, '10, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Rachel Jacobson, '11, Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Meredith Smith, '11, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2008 Bergstom Fellows
    • Mir Ali, '09, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Amy Bruning, '10, Alliance for Children's Rights, Los Angeles, CA
    • John Espinosa, '09, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA
    • Frances Kim, '10, Legal Services for Children, Inc., San Francisco, CA
    • Liz Pettie, '09, KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Brandon Saunders, '09, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2007 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Isabel Daniels, '09,  Alliance for Children, Los Angeles, CA
    • Jennifer Latz-Hall, '09,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Ashley Thompson, '09,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2006 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Aeran N. Baskin, '08,  Children's' Law Center, Washington, DC 
  • 2005 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Caitlin Bair, '07,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Nadine Gartner, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Christopher Hopfensperger, '07,  Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Emily Keller, '07,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Tracy Schloss, '07,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
  • 2004 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Kelli Fitzgerald, '06,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Jenna Goldenberg, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Kyra Hazilla, '06,  Juvenile Rights Project, Portland, OR
    • Rachel Stein, '06,  Cook County Juvenile Court, Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL
  • 2003 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Deborah Altas, '04,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Andrew Bauer, '04,  Legal Aid Society, JRD, Bronx, NY
    • Lynne Berndt, '04,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Meg Davis, '04,  MACED, Southfield, MI
    • Laurel Dumont, '05,  The Partnership for the Homeless, New York, NY
    • Elizabeth Husa, '04,  Children's Law Center, Charlotte, NC
    • Sarah McDonald, '05,  Lawyers for Children, Inc., New York, NY
    • Robbin Pott Gonzales, '05,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Daniel Rubin, '05,  Student Advocacy Center of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Ronika Sumlin, '04,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Elizabeth Wei, '05,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2002 Bergstrom Fellows
    • Jessica Eaton, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Jennifer Falk, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Joanna Hartwig, '04,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Kimberly Isham, '03,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Lance Rich, '04,  Michigan Child Welfare Law Resource Center and Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Sara Woodward, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Betty H. Thieme Summer Fellowship

Bobbe and Jonathan Bridge Child Welfare Summer Fellowship

Cambodian Law and Development Fellowship

  • 2015 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Elizabeth Bundy '16, Legal Aid of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Hallam Stanton, '17, Documentation Center of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • 2014 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Julie Kornfeld, '16, Documentation Center of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Joan Martinez, '16, Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia, Phnom Phen, Cambodia
    • Christine Choi, '16, Legal Aid of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • 2013 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Callie Heller, Dec. '14, Legal Aid of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Andrew Wang, Dec. '13, Sok Siphana & Associates (Pro Bono), Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Rory Pulvino, '15, Community Legal Education Center, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • 2012 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Keith Diggs, '14, Sok Siphana & Associates, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Natasha Menezes, '14, Community Legal Education Center
    • Matthew Muma, '14, Legal Aid of Cambodia
  • 2011 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Kimberly Ang, '13, Document Center of Cambodia
    • Sarah Gibson, Dec. '12, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights/Extraordinary Chambers of the Courts of Cambodia
    • Palmer Lawrence, '13, Legal Aid of Cambodia
    • Alyssa Petroni, '13, Cambodia
  • 2010 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Sheila Dunning, '12, Community Legal Education Center
    • Christin Spradley, '12, Legal Aid of Cambodia
    • Jennifer Walker, '12, Document Center of Cambodia
    • Charles Weikel, '12, U.S. Agency for International Development
  • 2009 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Ashley Brownlee, Dec. '11, Community Legal Education Center
    • Andrew Foley, '11, Center for Social Development
    • Nika Hashegawa, '11, Community Legal Education Center
    • Karen Hinkle, '11, Cambodia
  • 2008 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Latoya Antonio, '10, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Samantha Funk, '09, Community Legal Education Center, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Lauren Rogal, '10, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Nicolas Ferre, Dec. '09, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • 2007 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Patrick Conti, '09,  Community Legal Education Center - Public Interest Litigation Unit
    • Lindsay Denault, '09,  Royal University of Law and Economics
    • Jordan Long, '09,  Community Legal Education Center - Labor Unit
    • Bobby Mauger, '08,  UN Development Program
    • Andrew Moll, '09,  Legal Aid of Cambodia
    • Erin O'Leary, '09,  Labor Arbitration Council
    • Mike Vukich, '09,  Khmer Institute of Democracy
    • Tiffany Wang, '08,  Cambodian Women's Crisis Center
  • 2006 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Andrew Adams, '08,  Khmer Institute for Democracy
    • Priya Baskaran, '08,  Women's Agenda for Change
    • Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Community Legal Education Center
    • Samantha Ford, '08,  Center for Social Development
    • Karin Kringen, '08,  Community Legal Education Center
    • Anjali Patel, '08,  World Bank
  • 2005 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
    • Vinod Aravind, '07,  World Bank
    • Alicia Carra, '06, Women's Action Center
    • Cindy Dyar, '06,  Community Legal Education Center, Labor Program
    • Dan Friedland, '06,  Ministry of Commerce
    • Anne Gordon, '06,  Community Legal Education Center, Litigation Section
    • Arielle Krause, '07,  Ministry of Land
    • David Sack, '06,  East-West Management Institute, Human Rights Project

Clara Belfield and Henry Bates Overseas Fellowship

  • 2019 Bates Fellows
    • Kaley Hanenkrat, '20, Dejure Foundation and Transparency International, Kyiv, Ukraine
    • Uzuki Nagakoshi, '20, Women's Peace Network, Myanmar
    • Kate Powers, '20, United Nations International Law Commission, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2018 Bates Fellows
    • Victoria Allen, '19, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Paris, France
    • Weixin Li, Dec. '19, L.O. Baptista Advogados, São Paulo, Brazil
  • 2016 Bates Fellows
    • Bridget Carr, '17, Axum University Law School Legal Aid Center, Axum, Ethiopia
    • Nicholas Wallace, Dec. '17, International Finance Corporation, São Paulo, Brazil
  • 2014 Bates Fellows
    • Nikki Cronin, Dec. '14, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul, Turkey
  • 2013 Bates Fellows
    • Madeline Thoman, '14, Arbitration Council Foundation, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Chaka S. Laguerre, Dec. '13, UNHCR Representation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, France.
  • 2012 Bates Fellows
    • Aisulu Masylkanova, Dec. '12, Salans LLP, Almaty, Kazakhstan
  • 2004 Bates Fellows
    • Kerry McLean, '05,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest, Hungary
    • Kerry McLean, '05,  Equality Now, Nairobi, Kenya
    • Sam Erman, '05,  Archival research and language training, Puerto Rico
  • 2003 Bates Fellows
    • Azadeh Shahshahani, '04,  Women's Cultural Center, Tehran, Iran
    • Patty Skuster, '04,  UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2002 Bates Fellows
    • Kristen Matoy Carlson, '03,  Summer research, Lima, Peru and La Pav, Bolivia
    • Patty Skuster, '03, - Research on laws and policies affecting reproduction rights with the Center for Reproductive Law and Policy and its partner organization in Kenya, Uganda and Ethiopia

Cohn Summer Fellowship

  • 2021 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Courtney Petersen, '22, Michigan Immigrant Rights Center
    • Kaleb TerBush, '23, Legal Services of South Central Michigan
  • 2020 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Brian Schaap, '21, Environmental Law and Policy Center
    • Brett Palmer, '21, Detroit Mayor's Office
  • 2019 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Garrett Burton, '21, State Appellate Defender Office
    • Jesse Schupack, '21, U.S. Department of Justice
  • 2018 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Ashleigh Bowne, '20, U.S. Attorney's Office for the Western District of Michigan
    • Chris Opila, '20, Michigan Immigrant Rights Center
  • 2017 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Alex Walling, '19, City of Detroit - Mayor's Office
    • Kat Brausch, Dec. '17, Sugar Law Center for Economic and Social Justice
  • 2016 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Helen Berg, '18, City of Detroit - Mayor's Office
    • Matthew Lapata, '18, Washtenaw County Public Defender's Office
  • 2015 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Frances Hollander, '17, Legal Services of South Central Michigan, Family Law Project
    • Facundo Bouzat, '17, American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan
  • 2014 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Nicole Bucheri, '16, The Hon. Arthur J. Tarnow, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
    • Donovan McCarty (Dec. '15), The Hon. George C. Steeh III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan and the Detroit Land Bank Authority
  • 2013 Cohn Summer Fellows
    • Valerie Bieberich, '15, Ann Arbor City Attorney's Office
    • Tim Ford, Dec. '14, Michigan Solicitor General

Dean’s Public Service Fellowship

  • 2021 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Tina Al-khersan, '22
    • Luke Berdahl, '22
    • Richa Bijlani, '22
    • Rebecca Conway, '22
    • Susan Fleurant, '22
    • Makayla Lopez, '22
    • Natasha Phillips, '22
    • Lily Sawyer-Kaplan, '22
    • Ariella Stafanson, '22
    • Kurt Wohlers, '22
  • 2020 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Courtney Petersen, '22
    • Melissa Almonte, '21
    • Raul Noguera-McElroy, '21
    • Veronica Portillo Heap, '21
    • Katie Teleky, '21
    • Nicole Frazer, '21
    • Evan Harary, '21
    • Amy Ciardiello, '21
    • Richard Phillips, '21
    • Em Holcomb, '21
  • 2019 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Kerry Martin, '20
    • Brenna Twohy, '20
    • Anree Little, Dec. '19
    • Alexandra Gilewicz, '20
    • Gillian McGann, '20
    • Tirza Mullin,'20
    • Chris Opila, '20
    • Emma Waitzman, '20
    • Alex Ault, Dec. '19
    • Lauren Schusterman, '20
  • 2018 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Selena Alonzo, Dec. '18, King County Department of Public Defense, Seattle, WA
    • Allie Horwitz,'19, New Hampshire Public Defender, Concord, NH
    • Gabriela Hybel,'19, Southern Coalition for Social Justice, Durham, NC
    • Caroline Howe,'19, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
    • Erin Hoya, Dec. '18, Cook County Public Guardian, Chicago, IL
    • Casey Thomson, '19, The Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law, Washington, DC
    • Allyson Beasley,'19, Earthjustice, Honolulu, HI
    • Camille Danvers, Dec. '18, Public Defender Services for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
    • Sarah Grunberger,'19, U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Maryland, Baltimore, MD
    • Sarah Mezera, '19, Hennepin County Attorney's Office, Minneapolis, MN
  • 2017 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Scott Gallagher, '18, Colorado State Public Defender, Denver, CO
    • Ava Morgenstern, '18, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC
    • Laura Dietrich, Dec. '17, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
    • Samantha Jaffe, Dec. 17, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY
    • Claire Nagel, '18, American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa, Des Moines, IA
    • Jackie Stolzenberg, '18, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Laura Page, '18, The Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law, Washington, DC
    • Jenna Rozelle, '18, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Allison Hight, '18, Legal Assistance of Western New York, Jamestown, NY and U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services, Washington, DC
    • Lauren Lattrell Powell, '18, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, DC
    • Jason Searle, '18, Native American Rights Fund, Anchorage, AK
    • Christopher Gordon, '18, Asian Americans Advancing Justice, San Francisco, CA
  • 2016 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Alexis Bailey, '17, UMLS Veterans Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Joe Duncker, '17, Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Foundation, Alton, IL
    • Andrew Eberle, '17, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC
    • Frances Hollander, '17, Wayne County Prosecutor's Office, Detroit, MI
    • Katherine Joh, '17, National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA
    • Nayoung Kim, Dec. '16, Equal Rights Advocates, San Francisco, CA
    • Alexandra Reed, '17, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC
    • Lauren Snow, '17, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Hallam Stanton, '17, State Appellate Defender Office - State of Michigan, Detroit, MI
    • Daniel Whitman, '17, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC
  • 2015 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Seth Buchsbaum, '17, EarthJustice, Washington, DC
    • Megan DeMarco, '16, Manhattan District Attorney's Office, New York, NY
    • Jessica Gingold, '16, Louisiana Center for Children's Rights, New Orleans, LA
    • Julie Kornfeld, '16, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC
    • Alison Lisi, '16, Florence Immigrant and Refugee Rights Project, Phoenix, AZ
    • Amanda Merkwae, '16, Wisconsin State Public Defender, Milwaukee, WI
    • Rory Pulvino, '16, Landesca, Seattle, WA
    • Miriam Schachter, '16, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY
    • Philip Stadler, '16, University of Michigan Health System Legal Office, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Karima Tawfik, Dec. '15, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Danielle Angeli, '16, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC
  • 2014 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Cari Carson, '15, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    • Daniel Dena, '15, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA
    • Sara Ginsberg, '15, Brooklyn Family Defense Practice, Brooklyn, NY
    • Callie Heller, Dec. '14, California Appellate Project, San Francisco, CA
    • Danielle Krumholz, '15, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
    • Emma Lawton, '15, Alaska Public Defender Agency, Anchorage, AK
    • Maria Litsakis, '15, Legal Aid Society of New York, New York, NY
    • Katie Mullins, '15, Equal Access to Law Foundation, Atlanta, GA
    • Diana Peloquin, Dec. '14, Legal Aid Justice Center, Charlottesville, VA
    • Ashley Sizemore-Smale, '15, National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA
    • Gracie Willis, '15, South Texas Pro Bono Asylum Representation Project, Harlingen, TX
  • 2013 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Amy Andreas, Dec. '13, Indiana Legal Services, Indianapolis, IN
    • Katie Blair, Dec. '13, Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA
    • Charlie Gerstein, Dec. '13, Mayor of Newark, NJ
    • Joseph Michaels, '14, National Labor Relations Board, Washington, DC
    • Gina Myers-Schulz, '14, Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance, Minneapolis, MN
    • Elena Peifer, '14, East Bay Community Law Center, Berkeley, CA
    • Lauren Reid, '14, National Resources Defense Council, Chicago, IL
    • Megan Sanders, Dec. '13, Legal Services of South Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Amee Vora, '14, Bread for the City, Washington, DC
    • Jessica Wall, '14, California, California Attorney General, Oakland, CA
  • 2012 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Catherine Glazer, Dec '12, International Organization for Migration, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Eli Braun, '13, Alaska Public Defender Agency, Bethel, AK
    • Jane Jankie, '13, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
    • Jeffrey Mayo, Dec. '12, Legal Services of South Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Kate Gilbert, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Washington, DC
    • Kylee Sunderlin, '13, National Advocates for Pregnant Women, New York, NY
    • Lara Finkbeiner, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC
    • Megan Conway, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL
    • Meredith Garry, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Nepal
    • Sam Feder, '13, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
  • 2011 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Tiffani Cortez, '12, Children's Law Center, Monterey Park, CA and California Attorney General, Health, Education and Welfare Department, Los Angeles, CA
    • Anne Cunningham, Dec '11, Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center, Children's Project, Miami, FL
    • Callie Dendrinos, '12, Community Legal Services, Public Benefits, Philadelphia, PA
    • Julie Goldstein, Dec '11, New Jersey Public Defender, Office of Parental Representation/Appellate Unit, Jersey City, NJ
    • Nicholas Hambley, '12, Santa Cruz County District Attorney, Santa Cruz, CA
    • Aurora Maoz, Dec '11, The Bronx Defenders, Criminal Trial Division, Bronx, NY
    • Katherine Marcuz, Dec '11, State Appellate Defender Office, Detroit, MI
    •  Brendon Olson, '12, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Human Rights and Special Prosecutions, Washington, DC
    • Clara Presler, '12, The Bronx Defenders, Family Defense Unit, Bronx, NY
    • Gus Winkes, '12, Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
  • 2010 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Michael Adler, '11, U.S. Attorney's Office, Southern District of New York, New York, NY
    • Gaby Ellenberger, '11, ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco, CA\
    • Daniel Ellman, '11, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY\
    • Phoebe Fischer-Groban, '11, Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY
    • Christopher Perras, '11, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Appeals Unit, Boston, MA
    • Aruan Prabhala, '11,  U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, San Francisco, CA
    • Andrew Selbst, '11, New York Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY
    • Michael Shaffer, '11, New Hampshire Public Defender, Stratham, NH
    • Nina Zelic, Dec '10, Kinds in Need of Defense, Baltimore, MD and Center for Gender and Refugee Studies, San Francisco, CA
  • 2009 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Luis Avila, '11, AIRE Centre, London, UK
    • Lisa Bauman, '10, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Office of General Counsel,  Washington, DC and Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights and Urban Affairs, Washington, DC
    • Jamison Brewer, '10, National Law Center on Homelessness and Poverty, Washington, DC
    • Lia Ernst, '10, Electronic Privacy Information Center, Washington, DC
    • John Espinosa, '09, ACLU of Massachusetts, School to Prison Pipeline Project, Boston, MA
    • Robyn Konkel, '09, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of General Counsel, Chicago, IL
    • Kathryn Ladewski, '10, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust, Chicago, IL
    • Siddharth Nag, '10, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Washington, DC
    • Erin Opperman, '10, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
    • Kristina Saleh, '10, Public Defender Service of DC, Washington, DC
  • 2008 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Matthew Brown, '09, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services, St. Paul, MN
    • Melissa Cohen, '09, Tennessee Justice Center, Nashville, TN
    • Mary Hanna-Weir, '09, People for the American Way, Washington, DC and Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Kennedy, Washington, DC
    • Darren Kinkead, '08, Legal Aid and Defender Association, Civil Department, Detroit, MI
    • Jamie Knowles, '08, Pew Center on Global Climate Change, Arlington, VA
    • Zoe Levine, '09, ACLU Immigrants' Rights Project, New York, NY
    • Jordan Long, '09, Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Edinburg, TX
    • Melanie Macey, '08, Family Law Project, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Emily McCoy, '09, Federal Defender Office, Detroit, MI
    • Coty Meibeyer, '09, Wake County Public Defender's Office, Raleigh, NC
    • Lauren Nakamura, '09, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY
    • Erin O'Leary, '09, Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
    • Anya Pavlov-Shapiro, '09, ACLU Reproductive Freedom Project, New York, NY
    • Liz Pettie, '09, KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Colin Reingold, '08, ACLU, San Francisco, CA and U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, DC
    • Rachel Richards, '09, Federal Government, Washington, DC
    • Anna Skiba-Crafts, '08, Brooklyn Legal Services, Corporation A, New York, NY
    • Michaela Tarr, '08, Advocates for Environmental Human Rights, New Orleans, LA
    • Mustafa Ünlϋ, '09, Human Rights USA, Washington, DC 
    • Andrew Wakefield, '09, U.S. House of Representatives, Office of General Counsel, Washington, DC
  • 2007 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Claire Antonelli, '08,  Texas Rio Grande Legal Aid, Edinburg, TX
    • Alvar Ayala, '08,  Working Hands Legal Clinic, Chicago, IL
    • Rebecca Babarsky, '08,  World Organization for Human Rights, Washington, DC
    • Priya Baskaran, '08,  Public Advocates, San Francisco, CA
    • Thomas Dillon, '07,  U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, DC
    • Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Legal Aid Society, San Francisco, CA
    • Erin Dougherty, '08,  Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, CO
    • Malinda Ellwood, '08,  National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Heather Gott, '08,  Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, NY and U.S. EPA Region V, Chicago, IL
    • David Hobstetter, '07,  Environmental Defense, Sacramento, CA
    • Lindsay Kanter, '08,  Federal Public Defender, Boston, MA
    • Sergio Munoz, '08,  Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY
    • Matthew Muspratt, '07,  Earthjustice, Juneau, AK
    • Zoraida Najarro, '08,  Texas Civil Rights Project, Austin and San Juan, TX
    • Anjali Patel, '08,  Department of Justice, Environmental Crimes, Washington, DC
    • Kate Pomper, '08,  Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, Chicago, IL
    • Laura Rogers, '08,  Habeas Corpus Resource Center, San Francisco, CA
    • Vivian Shen, '07,  Human Rights in China, New York, NY
    • Scott Simpson, '08,  King County Public Defender's Office, Seattle, WA
  • 2006 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Margaret Aisenbrey, '07,  Federal Election Commission, Washington, DC
    • Neil Beck, '07,  Federal Government, Washington, DC
    • Aisha Anderson Bierma, '07,  Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Toledo, OH
    • Elizabeth Bray, '07,  Trustees for Alaska, Anchorage, AK
    • Alicia Lacey Carra, '06,  Legal Momentum, Immigration Women Project, Washington, DC
    • Kate Crosby, '07,  Appalachian Citizens Law Center, Prestonsburg, KY
    • Kyle Fisher, '07,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, DC
    • Anne Gordon, '06,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, San Francisco, CA
    • Jennifer Hill, '07,  Southern Migrant Legal Services, Nashville, TN and American Center for International Labor Solidarity, Mexico
    • Emily Keller, '07,  Youth Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Jeffrey Landau, '07,  ACLU Northern California, San Francisco, CA
    • Fiza Quraishi, '07,  National Center for Youth Law, San Francisco, CA
    • Kate Redman, '07,  Senate Agriculture Committee, Washington, DC
    • Abby Rubinson, '07,  International Rivers Network, Sao Paulo, Brazil
    • Tracy Schloss, '06,  Defender Association, Philadelphia, PA
    • Monica Vela, '07,  Women's Law Project, Philadelphia, PA
    • Susan West, '06,  University of Michigan Health Systems Legal Office, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Taryn Wilgus Null, '07,  EEOC Office of General Counsel, Washington DC and National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC
  • 2005 Dean's Public Service Fellows
    • Sara Bookbinder, '06,  Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA
    • Lucas Caldwell-McMillan, '06,  Brady Center to Prevent Gun Violence, Washington, DC
    • Jonathan Caver, '06,  Northwest Workers' Justice Project, Portland, OR
    • Emma Cheuse, '06,  Department of Justice, Commercial Litigation Section, Washington, DC
    • Toni Gantz, '06,  New York City Law Department, New York, NY
    • Nadine Gartner, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Amrita Mallik, '06,  Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, DC
    • Melissa Martin Salinas, '05,  Washtenaw County Public Defender, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Ryan McFarland, '05,  Colorado Public Defender's Office, Arapaho County, CO
    • Cherokee DM Melton, '05,  Public Advocate, Inc., San Francisco, CA
    • Kerene Moore, '05,  Legal Service of S. Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Maureen R. Pettibone, '06,  Army JAG Corps, Monterey, CA
    • Matthew Rojas, '06,  Natural Resource Law Center, Boulder, CO
    • Jay Surdukowski, '06,  Office of the Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia, The Hague, Netherlands
    • Mona M. Youssef, '05,  Wayne County Prosecutor's Office, Detroit, MI

Hobbs Consumer Law Fellowship

Joseph McMahan Fellowship

Justice John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship

Peggy Browning Fellowship

Perry Watkins Fellowship

Refugee and Asylum Law Fellowship

  • 2020 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
    • Liz Brennen, '21, Asylum Access, Mexico City, Mexico
    • Emily Kempa, '21, Matrix Chambers, London, U.K.
    • Nell Hryshko, '21, Refugee Law Office, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • Yuzuki Nagakoshi, '20, United Nations HIgh Commissioner for Refugees, New York, NY
    • Rebecca Garfinkel, '21, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services - Refugees and Asylum Law Division, Washington, DC
  • 2016 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
    • Shinyoung Hwang, Dec. '15, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpar, Malaysia
    • Liz Bundy, '16, Asylum Access, Quinto, Ecuador
    • Matt Lind, '17, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Washington, DC
    • Julie Kornfeld, '16, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
  • 2015 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
    • Megan Pierce, '16, Asylum Access, Quinto, Ecuador
    • Kelsey Van Overloop, Dec. '15, Refugee Law Office, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • Adrienne Boyd, '16, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Washington, DC
    • Rosalind Elphick, '15 LL.M., UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    • Karima Tawfik, Dec. '15, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
  • 2014 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
    • Cari Carson, '15, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    • Jenny Kim, Dec. '14, Asylum Access, Quito, Ecuador
    • Mary Soo Anderson, '15, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Washington, DC
    • Anne Recinos, '15, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium
    • Emad Ansari, '15, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
  • 2013 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
    • Betsy Fisher, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Amman, Jordan
    • Regina Garza, '14, US Citizen and Immigration Services Refugee and Asylum Law Division, Washington, DC
    • Darren Miller, '14, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium
    • Johnny Pinjuv, '14, Human Rights Watch Refugee Program, Washington, DC
    • Timothy Shoffner, Dec. '13, Asylum Access, Quito, Ecuador
  • 2012 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Meredith Garry, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Nepal
    • Pauline Hilmy, '13, European Council for Refugees and Exiles, Belgium
    • Palmer Lawrence, '13, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
    • Jessica Soley, '13, Asylum Access, Ecuador
  • 2011 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Sarah Pack, '12, Senior Judge Catriona Jarvis, United Kingdom Asylum and Immigration Tribunal, London, UK
    • Carlos Torres, '12, Human Rights Watch, Refugee Program, Washington, DC
    • Adrienne Anderson, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees - Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and the South Pacific (Canberra)
  • 2010 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Elizabeth Campbell, '11, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand
    • Jonah Eaton, '11, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium
    • Juliana Vengoechea Barrios, '10, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC
  • 2009 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Rebecca Cohen, '09, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand
    • Jessika Croizat, '10, Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi
    • Malak Hamwi, '09, United Nations High Commissioner, Washington, DC
    • Janna Rearick, '09, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
    • Nikki Siahpoush, '09, Amnesty International, London, England
  • 2008 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Megan Crane, '08, National Office of Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi
    • Jim Driscoll-MacEachron, '08, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand
    • Michael Timmins, LLM '08, Refugee Policy Program, Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
    • Jennifer Wyeth, '08, Division of Refugee Work, International Secretariat of Amnesty International, London, England
  • 2007 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Maleeha Haq, '07,  Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
    • Martina Pomeroy, '07,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi
    • Rachel Simmons, '08,  Amnesty International, London, England
    • Aref Wardak, '07,  Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand
  • 2006 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Chad Doobay, '06,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Zambia
    • Talia Dubovi, '06,  Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC
    • Carly Goldstone, '06,  UNHCR, Sarajevo
    • Allison D. Kent, '07,  Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Refugee Policy Development Division
    • Alicia Kinsey, '07,  European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Belgium
    • Scott Risner, '06,  New Zealand Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland
  • 2005 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • Daria Fisher, '05,  Amnesty International, London, England
    • Larissa Wakim, '04, - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Washington, DC
    • Louise Moor, '04,  Human Rights Watch, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Jennifer Pence, '05,  European Council on Refugees and Exile (ECRE), Brussels
    • Matthew Pryor, '05,  Refugee Status Appeals Authority  (RSAA), Auckland
    • Dawson Williams, '05,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Lusaka, Zambia
  • 2002 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
    • David Burkoff, '03,  Refugee Policy Division of Human Rights Watch, New York, NY
    • Bridgette Carr, '02,  Division of Refugee Work, International Secretariat of Amnesty International, London, England
    • Taylor Garrett, '03,  Jesuit Refugee Services, Lusaka, Zambia
    • Julie Pfluger, '03,  Irish Refugee Legal Services, Dublin, Ireland
    • Erin Quinn, '03,  Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Brussels
    • Hana Sato, '03,  Branch Office of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC

Sonnenschein Scholars Foundation Scholarship

  • 2009 Sonnenschein Scholars
    • Rachel Culley, '11, Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA
    • Linda Jong, '11, Children's Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL
  • 2008 Sonnenschein Scholars
    • Ivy Cheng, '10, Asian American Justice Center, Washington, DC
    • John Espinosa, '09, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA
  • 2007 Sonnenschein Scholars
    • Cheryl Bratt, '08,  New York State Attorney General's Office, Civil Rights Division, New York, NY
    • Lauren Nakamura, '09,  Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta, GA
  • 2006 Sonnenschein Scholars
    • Aeran Baskin, '08,  Children's Law Center, Family Permanency Project, Washington, DC
    • Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Public Interest Legal Advocacy Project, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

The Outlaws Public Service Fellowship

U-M Initiative for Disability Studies, Public Interest Law Fellowship in Disability Law and Policy

Michigan Law Postgraduate Fellowship Recipients

AARP Legal Fellowship - Pickering Fund

ACLU-DC Dunn Fellowship

Borchard Fellowship in Law and Aging

Clara Belfield and Henry Bates Overseas Fellowship

  • 2020 Bates Fellows
    • Andrew Bulovsky, Dec. '19, Leavitt Institute, Kyiv, Ukraine
    • Andrew Cutillo, '20, UNHR, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Yuzuki Nagakoshi, '20, African Court of Human and People's Rights, Arusha, Tanzania
  • 2019 Bates Fellows
    • Nadia Alhadi, Dec. '18, International Criminal Court, The Hague, Netherlands
    • Layan Charara, Dec. '18, United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Erin Liechty, '19, Refugee Legal Aid Program, Cairo, Egypt
    • Zachary Simon, Dec. '18, European Court of Justice, Luxembourg
    • Karima Tawfik, Dec. '15, World Trade Institute, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Luke Wilson, '19, UNHR, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2018 Bates Fellows
    • Nessma Bashi, Dec. '17, Doctors Without Borders mobile legal clinic, Greece
    • Nathan Hembree, Dec. '17, Tres Culturas Fundación, Sevilla, Spain
    • Victoria Horne, Dec. '17, Legal Resources Centre, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Liliya Paraketsova, '18, University of Cape Town's Refugee Rights Clinic, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Meridith Roy, Dec. '17, Research on medieval women's wills in the United Kingdom
    • Jason Schau, Dec. '17, Silicon Cape, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Jessica Stone, Dec. '17, Statelessness Project - Lawyers for Human Rights, Johanessburg, South Africa
  • 2017 Bates Fellows
    • Thomas Kadri, '15, United Nations Internet Governance Forum, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Esai Kalashyan, '17, Researching and refining a paper on EU antitrust and competition law to UEFA regulations
    • Cera Kusisto, Dec. '16, International Organization for Migration - International Migration Law Unit, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Linda Song, Dec. '16, International Organization for Migration - International Migration Law Unit, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2016 Bates Fellows
    • Blaire Andres, '15, Reprieve, International Death Penalty Appeals, London, United Kingdom
    • John Aycock, '14, International Bridges to Justice, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Jonathan Backer, Dec. '15, Hon. President of Supreme Court of Israel Justice Miriam Naor, Jerusalem, Israel.
    • Maria Barbosa, '15, Legal Advisor for Refugee Legal Aid Project, Cairo, Egypt
    • Shinyoung Hwang, Dec. '15, Research Scholar at the University of Louvain, Leuven, Belgium.
    • Rakesh Patel, '15, Drafting legal guidelines for the emerging e-learning actors, Mumbai, India.
    • Rory Pulvino, Dec. '15, Landesa Responsible Investments in Property and Land Project, Tanzania. 
    • William Roth, Dec. '15, International Center for Transitional Justice, Tunis, Tunisia
    • Jesse Stricklan, '16, Leavitt Institute, Chisinau, Moldova
    • Daniela Tagtachian, '16, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais Human Trafficking Clinic, Minas Gerais, Brazil
    • Karima Tawfik, Dec. '15, Studying Arabic and interning for the Associate of Civil Rights, Israel
    • Amanda Urban, Dec. '15, International Institute for Law & Environment, Madrid, Spain
    • Kelsey Vanoverloop, Dec. '15, Completing a working paper for the Refugee Rights Unit analyzing similarities between treatment of LGBTQ asylum seekers in South Africa,the EU, and the United States, Cape Town, South Africa
  • 2015 Bates Fellows
    • Sarah Duffy, Dec. '14, World Resources Institute-EMBARQ, Mexico City, Mexico
    • Garry Hartlieb, Dec. '14, Alternative Law Forum (ALF), Bangalore, India
    • Callie Heller, Dec. '14, Penal Reform Programme, Lawyers for Human Rights, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Amina Kirk, '15, Ndifuna Ukwazi (NGO), Cape Town, South Africa
    • Eric Merron, Dec. '14, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul Operations Center, Istanbul, Turkey
    • Misha Ross, Dec. '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees - Education Unit, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Julia Toce, Dec. '14, Alternative Chance, Post-Deportation Screening Project, Haiti
  • 2014 Bates Fellows
    • Katherine Blair, '14, International Justice Mission, Zambia
    • Ananda Burra, '14, Cambridge University, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    • Betsy Fisher, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Amman, Jordan
    • Joshua Hazan, Dec. '13, European Commission, Directorate-General for Competition, Mergers Case Support and Policy Unit, Brussels, Belgium
    • Timothy Shoffner, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Robby Staley, '13, Constitutional Court of South Africa, Johannesburg, South Africa
  • 2013 Bates Fellows
    • Jessica Finz, Dec. '12, International Finance Corporation, São Paulo, Brazil
    • Sara Gibson, Dec. '12, Carter Center/Washington and Lee Transactional Law Institute Liberia Fellowship Program
    • Catherine Glazer, Dec. '12, Nansen Initiative under the UN Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Anna Hill, '13, ITAM Law School Human Trafficking Clinic, Mexico City, Mexico
    • Pauline Hilmy, '13, Human Rights Watch, Brussels, Belgium
    • Daniel Rubin, '13, to pursue in Germany a Comparative Study of Health Law and Policy: Parallels Between German and American Modes of Regulation of Health Behavior
    • Sogoal Salari, Dec. '12, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul, Turkey
    • Jessica Soley, '13, Global Workers Justice Alliance, Mexico City, Mexico
    • Alisa R. Whitfield, '13, Asylum Access, Quito, Ecuador
  • 2012 Bates Fellows
    • Mary Gniadek, Dec. '11, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Unit, Vienna, Austria
    • Celia Figlewski Hicks, '12, UNHCR, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
    • Chloe Holzman, Dec. '11, Asociación Entre Amigos, San Salvador, El Salvador
    • Rutherford Hubbard, '11, research project in Norway and Greenland, including participation in the annual Polar Law Symposium, Rovaniemi, Finland
    • Emilie S. Miller, '12, Volunteer Legal Advocate with Asylum Access Tanzania, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania`
    • Lindsay Smith, Dec. '11, Asylum Aid, London, UK
  • 2011 Bates Fellows
    • Latoya Antonio, '10, Awethu Project, Johannesburg, South Africa
    • Hanna Baek, Dec. '10, Legal Resource Center, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Daniel Beauchemin, '11, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, Association of Defence Counsel, The Hague.
    • Adam Cowing, Dec. '10, Constitutional Litigation Unit, Legal Resources Center, Johannesburg, South Africa.
    • Jonah Eaton, '11, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees' Regional Bureau for Europe, Brussels, Belgium.
    • Susan Goldis, '11, Refugee Status Determination Department and the Identity Claims Department, African Refugee Development Center, Tel Aviv, Israel.
    • Kathryn Ladewski, '10, Civil Association for Equality and Justice and the Public Interest Legal Clinic at the Universidad de Palermo Law School, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    • David Lyons, D'10, Dean Acheson Legal Stage Program, Judge Forwood, European Court of First Instance, Luxembourg.
    • Raphaelle Monty, '10, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia in the Hague, Netherlands.
    • Nina Zelic, Dec.'10, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
  • 2010 Bates Fellows
    • Osman Abbasi, '08, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul Regional Hub Office
    • Erin Brechtelsbauer, '09, AIRE Centre, London, UK
    • Jessika Croizat, '10, Asylum Access, Kigoma, Tanzania
    • Anthony Hazkial, '10, International Development Law Organization, Rome, Italy
    • Benjamin Klein, '10, International Co-Prosecutor of the UN Assistance to the Khmer Rouge Trials, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Rebekah Lewis, '09, International Telecommunication Union, Corporate Strategy Division, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Rebecca Oyama, '09, UN Housing Rights Program (Run by UN HABITAT, Nairobi, Kenya and attendance at the World Urban Forum in Brazil
    • Barry Talley, '09, British Red Cross, London, UK
    • Rina Wang, '09, Natural Resources Defense Council, Beijing, China
    • David Wilkinson, '09, Conservation and Environmental Managements Program, New Zealand
  • 2009 Bates Fellows
    • Priya Baskaran, '08, East-West Management Institute, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Megan Crane, '09, Asylum Access, Kigoma, Tanzania
    • Lindsay Denault, '09, East-West Management Institutes, Land Management Project, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    • Jennifer Glasser, '09, Dean Acheson Legal Stage Program at the Court of Justice of the European Communities, Luxembourg
    • Dana Kaersvang, '06, Advocate General Miguel Maduro, European Court of Justice, Luxembourg
    • Ted Kill, '08, Judge Bruno Simma at the International Court of Justice, The Hague
    • Adam Litle, '08, Agora Partnerships and intensive Spanish language study, Managua, Nicaragua
    • Jordan Long, '09, International Lesbian and Gay Association, Brussels, Belgium
    • Patrick Luff, '09, University of Oxford
    • Megan Sowards, '08, International Republican Institute, Lima, Peru
    • Tiffany Wang, '08, University of Cape Town Refugee Law Clinic, Cape Town, South Africa
    • David Weiss, '08, Parliamentary Unit of the South African Human Rights Commission, Cape Town, South Africa
    • Jennifer Wyeth, '08, Africa and Middle East Refugee Assistance, Cairo, Egypt
    • Sumeera Younis, '08, International Finance Corporate, Istanbul, Turkey
  • 2008 Bates Fellows
    • Laura Davis, '07, Internship with the Legal Department of the International Finance Corporation in Istanbul, Turkey
    • Antonia Eliason, '07, Research Program at the World Trade Institute in Berne, Switzerland
    • Allison Kent, '07, Internship with the Legal Aid and Counseling Department of the Refugee Law Project in Kampala, Uganda
    • Julie Marder, '07, Foreign Clerkship at the Israeli Supreme Court
    • Vandana Nakka, '08, AIRE Centre in London
    • Aviva Morady, '08, Internship with the Joint United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), Botswana 
    • Matthew Muspratt, '07, Internship with Timap for Justice, Sierra Leone
    • Martina Pomeroy, '07, Work for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Lilongwe, Malawi
    • Monica Saxena, '05, Office of the Co-Prosecutor in the UNAKRT
    • Elizabeth Wiley, '07, research-related travel expenses for project, "Caring for the Elderly: Alternatives to Institutionalization in Norway"
  • 2007 Bates Fellows
    • Kathleen Duffy, '06, Internship at CODHES working on a refugee/IDP law project, Bogota, Colombia
    • Anne Gordon, '06,  Centro Internacional de Idiomas -Intensive Spanish language study and volunteer project, Honduras
    • Maleeha Haq, '07, Volunteer Legal Advisor Intern, Africa & Middle East Refugee Assistance (AMERA), Cairo, Egypt
    • Alla Karagodin, '06,  Internship at the UNHCR Regional Representation's Protection Unit, Budapest, Hungary
    • Dana Kaersvang, '06, Internship in the Parliamentary Department of the South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC)
    • Alicia Kinsey, '07,  Internship at the Medical Foundation for the Care of Victims of Torture, London, England
    • Julianna Lee, '05, Intensive Spanish language study and Internship at the National Council of La Raza, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    • Abby Rubinson, '07,  Internship with Human Rights Watch, Brazil
    • Amisha Shrimanker, '06, Internship at the AIRE Centre, London, England
    • Joanne Werdel, '05,  Internship with ProAsyl, Frankfurt, Germany
  • 2006 Bates Fellows
    • Felix Chang, '06,  Study with the Belgrade Centre for Human Rights, the Center for Democracy and Human Rights, Montenegro
    • Sarah Chopp, '06,  East West Management Institute for Human Rights in Cambodia Project, Cambodia
    • Khelia Johnson, '06,  Strategy and Policy Unit of the International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Seth Oppenhein, '04, Legal Internship with the Cultural Heritage Law Division of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France
    • Maria Rivera, '05,  Dean Acheson Legal Stage, European Court of Justice, Chambers of Advocate-General Miguel Poiares Maduro, Luxembourg
  • 2005 Bates Fellows
    • Esther Farkas, '05,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest
    • Sara Faulman, '05,  South African Constitutional Court, Office of Justice Langa, South Africa
    • Daria Fisher, '05,  African and Middle East Refugee Assistance, Cairo, Egypt
    • Stephen Higgs, '05,  The Environment Court, New Zealand
    • Niketa Kulkarni, '05,  Unitus Advisors Private Ltd., India
    • Aaron Marr Page, '05,  Research on Aguinda Litigation against Chevron Texaco, Ecuador
    • Kerry McLean, '05,  Open Society Institute for Southern Africa, Johannesburg, South Africa
    • Barbara Miltner, '02,  University of Aberdeen Law School, International and European Law, Scotland
    • Amy Radon, '05,  Property and Water Law at Rights Action, Guatemala
  • 2004 Bates Fellows
    • C.J. Albertie, '04,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest, Hungary
    • Bernard Cherkasov, '03,  Supreme Court of Israel, Chief Justice Aharon Barak, Israel
    • Andrew Foster, '04,  LL.M. University of Edinburgh Faculty of Law, Scotland
    • Piper Hendricks, '03,  Arias Foundation, Costa Rica
    • Piper Hendricks, '03,  Inter-American Court of Human Rights, San Jose, Costa Rica
    • Kristin Johnson, '03,  Conduct field research in Havana and Santiago, Cuba
    • Seth Oppenheim, '04,  Intensive German language training in Berlin, Germany, in association with the Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship Program
  • 2003 Bates Fellows
    • Shayna Cook, '01,  European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium
    • Terry Crawford, '02,  Inter-University Center for Chinese Language Studies, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
    • Jonathan Halpern, '02,  AIRE Centre, London, England
    • Neha Lall, '02,  India Centre for Human Rights and Law, Mumbai (Bombay), India
  • 2002 Bates Fellows
    • Sarah Brudi, '02,  Investigation and prosecution of the prostitution, sexual exploitation and sexual abuse of women and children with the International Justice Mission in Manila, Philippines
    • Marisa Goldstein, '01,  World Trade Organization, Training-ship at the Legal Division
    • Elizabeth Marsh, '01,  Research regarding linkages of domestic sexual abuse and commercial exploitation of young women in Thailand in conjunction with the World Childhood Foundation based in Sweden and Bangkok
    • Matthew Meyer, '02,  Legal Counsel for a Shanty Town Development Project
    • Monica Newton, '02,  Legal Research and Development Center Internship, Cambodia

Bristow Fellowship

Christine A. Brunswick Public Service Fellowship (ABA Section on Taxation)

Clifford Chance Foundation Fellowship - Vera Institute for Justice

Coffin Family Law Fellowship

Cohen Milstein Fellowship

Echoing green Fellowship

  • Echoing green Fellowship
    • Mia Butzbaugh, '01,  Received an echoing green fellowship to establish the Northwest Workers' Justice Project based in Portland, Oregon.  The Project works on policy issues and enforces rights of low-wage workers.
    • Mike Tenbusch, '96, and Dan Varner, '94, Obtained an echoing green fellowship to start the nonprofit, Think Detroit, which draws hundreds of children into athletic and after-school programs and then offers free computer training.

Equal Justice Works Fellowship

  • 2021 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Anna Hall, '19, Legal Rights Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 2020 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Taylor Jones, '20, National Center for Youth Law, Washington, DC
    • Ashleigh Pelto, '20, DOVE (Domestic Violence Ended), Inc., Quincy, MA
  • 2018 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Lauren DesRosiers, '16, New York City Gay and Lesbian Anti-Violence Project, New York, NY
    • Abbey Lent, '18, Inner City Law Center, Los Angeles, CA
    • Amelia Huckins, '18, Mississippi Center for Justice, Biloxi, MS
    • Elizabeth Bray, '07, Legal Action of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, WI
  • 2017 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Angela Ni, '17, Urban Justice Center - Street Vendors Project, New York, NY
    • Rebecca Eisenbrey, '15, Equal Justice Center, Austin, TX
  • 2016 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Diana (Peloquin) Sisson, Dec. '14, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Kyla Moore, Dec. '15, Start Small Think Big, Bronx, NY
  • 2015 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Anne Recinos, '15, New Orleans Workers' Center for Racial Justice, New Orleans, LA
    • Jakki Kelley-Widmer, '13, La Raza Centro Legal, San Francisco, CA
    • Renee Schomp, '13, OneJustice, San Francisco, CA
    • Tiara Brown, '15, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid, Minneapolis, MN
    • Ashley Richardson, '14, Legal Aid Society of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
  • 2014 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Nicholas Leonard, '14, Great Lakes Environmental Law Center, Detroit, MI
    • Beth Kurtz, '13, Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Malissa Durham, '14, AIDS Law Project, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2013 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Katie Kersh, '13, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Dayton, OH
    • Lara Finkbeiner, '13, Urban Justice Center, New York, NY
    • Peter McGraw, '11, Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Corpus Christi, TX
  • 2012 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Colleen Manwell, '12, Neighborhood Defender Services of Harlem, New York, NY
    • Catherine Longkumer, '11, Legal Aid Society of Metropolitan Family Services, Chicago, IL
  • 2011 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Zoe Levine, '09, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
  • 2009 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Stacy Braverman, '08, Bread for the City, Washington, DC
  • 2007 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Sarah Bookbinder, '06,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, DC
    • Fiza Quraishi, '07,  National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA
  • 2005 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Monica Saxena, '05,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, DC
  • 2002 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Archana Pyati, '02,  Lawyers' Committee for Human Rights, New York, NY
    • Rebecca Westphal, '02,  Farmworker Legal Services, Michigan
  • 2001 Equal Justice Works Fellows
    • Christina Ritchie, '01,  National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC
    • Saura Sahu, '99,  Sugar Law Center, Detroit, MI
  • 2000 Equal Justice Works Fellow
    • Michael Quirk, '99, Trial Lawyers for Public Justice, Washington, DC

Fulbright Scholarship

Gideon’s Promise Fellowship

Immigrant Justice Corps Fellowship

Justice Catalyst Fellowship

Justice Catalyst & Public Rights Project Joint Fellowship

Krzys Public Interest Fellowship

Marvin M. Karpatkin Fellowship

Michigan Law Michigan State Bar Foundation Fellowship

National Women’s Law Center Fellowship

New Voices Fellowship

Polikoff-Gautreaux Fellowship

Presidential Management Fellowship

Public Citizen Supreme Court Assistance Project Fellowship

Reproductive Health Law Fellowship

Reproductive Justice Fellowship

Robert B. Fiske Jr. Fellowship

  • 2021 Fiske Fellows
    • Keerthana Nunna, '21, Kings County District Attorney
    • Alex Gilewicz, '20,  Department of Labor, Honors Program
    • Katie Teleky, '21, U.S. House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    • Brett Palmer, '21, California Public Utilities Commission
  • 2020 Fiske Fellows
    • Emma Waitzman,'20, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
    • Alicia Ferrara, '18, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
    • Charles Baeder, Dec. '19, U.S. Air Force JAG Corps
    • Lauren Latterell Powell, '18, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section
  • 2019 Fiske Fellows
    • Ashlyn Angell, '19, Navy JAG
    • Sarah Precup, '17, U.S. Attorney's Office, District of Arizona
    • Christopher VanDeusen, '17, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Commercial Litigation Branch
    • Sarah Grunberger, '19, Manhattan District Attorney
  • 2018 Fiske Fellows
    • David Hamstra, '15, Army JAG
    • Jessica Kraft, '15, U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Section
    • Sarah Podrygula, '18, Federal Reserve Board
    • David Saraceno, '18, St. Joseph County Prosecutor's Office
  • 2017 Fiske Fellows
    • Danielle Angeli, '16, U.S. Attorney's Office for the Northern District of Ohio
    • Matthew Evans, '15, U.S. Department of Justice, Natural Resources Division
    • Sommer Engels, '16, U.S. Department of Justice, Natural Resources Division
    • Andrew Sand, '15, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Office of General Counsel
  • 2016 Fiske Fellows
    • John Broderick, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division
    • Ben Clark, '14, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
    • Caroline Flynn, '13, Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel
    • Megan DeMarco, '16, New York County District Attorney
  • 2015 Fiske Fellows
    • Kate Gilbert, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Honors Attorney
    • Katharine Roller, '14, Federal Trade Commission, Entry Level Attorney (Honors) Program
    • Annalyce Shufelt, '15, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Honors Attorney
    • Danica Taylor, '15, San Diego County District Attorney Graduate Clerk Program
    • Anna Walker (alternate), '13, City of Chicago Law Department, Post-Graduate Fellowship
    • Jerusha Burnett (alternate), '14, Federal Communications Commission Honors Attorney
  • 2014 Fiske Fellows
    • Meredith Garry, '13, The National Labor Relations Board, Subregion 34
    • Elizabeth Grossman, Dec. '12, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Services, Office of the Chief Counsel
    • Austin Hakes, Dec. '12,  U.S. Marine Corps
    • Samuel Hall, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section
    • Andrew Hartlage (alternate), '13, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • 2013 Fiske Fellows
    • Sharon Brett, '12, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Special Litigation Section
    • Michael Adler, '11, Erie County District Attorney's Office
    • Caitlin Howitt, '13, U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General's Corp
    • Christopher Perras, '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division
    • Nina Zelic (alternate), '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office of Immigration Review, Office of Legal Access Programs
  • 2012 Fiske Fellows
    • Tsering Dhongthong, '10, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Policy and International Affairs
    • Katharine Wagner, '09, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division - Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section
    • David Fautsch, '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Torts Branch, Aviation and Admiralty Section
  • 2011 Fiske Fellows
    • Adrienne Fowler, '09, U.S. Department of Justice, Consumer Litigation Section, Washington, DC
    • Mary Hanna-Weir, '09, U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Program Legal Group, Washington, DC
    • Kathryn Ladewski, '10, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Washington, DC
  • 2010 Fiske Fellows
    • Joseph Mead, '07, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch, Washington, DC
    • Maggie Smith, '07, U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Washington, DC
    • Mustafa Ünlϋ, '09, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Chief Counsel, Rockville, MD
  • 2009 Fiske Fellows
    • Dana Kaersvang, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Section, Washington, DC
    • Matt Owen, '08, U.S. Solicitor General's Office, Washington, DC
    • Rachel Richards, '09, Federal Government, Washington, DC
  • 2008 Fiske Fellows
    • Christian Grostic, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Commercial Litigation Branch, Corporate/Financial Litigation Section, Washington, DC
    • Scott Risner, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch, Washington, DC
    • Andrew Shepard, '08, Presidential Management Fellow, U.S. State Department, Washington, DC
  • 2007 Fiske Fellows
    • Neil Beck, '07,  Federal Government, Washington, DC
    • Thomas Ferrone, '07,  U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Senator Durbin (D-IL), Washington, DC
    • Toni Gantz, '06,  New York City Law Department, General Litigation Division, New York, NY
  • 2006 Fiske Fellows
    • Peter Mazza, '05,  U.S. Attorney's Office, San Diego, CA
    • Kristen McDonald, '06,  Philadelphia District Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, PA
    • Joseph Syverson, '05,  U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, DC
  • 2005 Fiske Fellows
    • Aaron DeCamp, '04,  U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Chicago, IL
    • Ona Hahs, '05,  U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Advisor, Washington, DC
    • Adam Kirschner, '05,  U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Programs Branch, Civil Division, Washington, DC
  • 2004 Fiske Fellows
    • Ryan Danks, '02,  U.S. Department of Justice Antitrust Division, Washington, DC
    • Michael Kabakoff, '03,  New York County District Attorney's Office, New York, NY
    • David Kligerman, '04,  U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC
  • 2003 Fiske Fellows
    • Christopher Rawsthorne, '03,  New York County District Attorney's Office, New York, NY
    • Tara Sarathy, '02,  Office of Parliamentarian, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, DC
    • George Torgun, '02,  U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of the Administrative Law Judge, Washington, DC
  • 2002 Fiske Fellows
    • Steven Bressler, '01,  U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, DC
    • Bethany Hauser, '02,  U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, DC
    • Frank Karabetsos, '01,  U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, DC

Ron Plesser Fellow

Skadden Fellowship

  • 2021 Skadden Fellow
    • Tamar Alexanian, '21, Children's Law Center of California, Los Angeles, California
  • 2020 Skadden Fellow
    • John He, '19, Public Justice Foundation, Oakland, CA
  • 2018 Skadden Fellow
    • Alexis Bailey, '17, Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Lansing, MI
  • 2017 Skadden Fellow
    • Dana Leib, '17, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY
  • 2016 Skadden Fellows
    • Cari Carson, '16, Legal Aid of North Carolina - Advocates for Children's Services, Durham, NC
    • Charles Gerstein, Dec. '13, Equal Justice Under Law, Washington, DC
    • Julie Kornfeld, '16, International Refugee Assistance Project, New York, NY
    • Amanda Merkwae, '16, Legal Action of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI
  • 2012 Skadden Fellow
    • Paige Fern, '12, The Alliance for Children's Rights, Los Angeles, CA
  • 2011 Skadden Fellows
    • Pat Mobley, '11, Children's Law Alliance of Legal Services of Eastern Missouri, St. Louis, MO
    • Sarah St.Vincent, '11, AIRE Centre, London, UK
  • 2010 Skadden Fellow
    • Aaron Wenzloff, '10, Connecticut Legal Services, Middletown, CT
  • 2009 Skadden Fellows
    • Jessica Berry, '07, Children's Law Center of Massachusetts, Lynn, MA
    • Melissa Cohen, '09, Children's Rights, New York, NY
    • Erin Dougherty, '08, Native American Rights Fund, Anchorage, AK
  • 2008 Skadden Fellows
    • Kyle Fisher, '07, Pennsylvania Health Law Project, Philadelphia, PA
    • Joshua Kay, '08, Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc., Livonia, MI
    • Molly Kovel, '06, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY
  • 2007 Skadden Fellow
    • Jennifer Hill, '07,  Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center, Miami, FL
  • 2006 Skadden Fellow
    • Amy (Maude) Myers, '05,  Women Empowered Against Violence (WEAVE), Washington, DC
  • 2004 Skadden Fellow
    • Andrea Gold, '04,  Life Span Center for Legal Services and Advocacy, Chicago, IL
  • 2003 Skadden Fellows
    • Christine Vaughn, '03,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs, Washington, DC
    • Sara Woodward, '03,  National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA
  • 2002 Skadden Fellows
    • Elisabeth Calcaterra, '02,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Matthew Meyer, '02,  Community Legal Aid Society, Wilmington, DE
  • 2001 Skadden Fellows
    • Matt Drexler, '00,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, DC
    • Vivek Sankaran, '01,  Children's Law Center, Washington, DC
  • 2000 Skadden Fellows
    • Kathryn Socha, '00,  Life Span Center for Legal Services and Advocacy, Chicago, IL
  • 1999 Skadden Fellows
    • Ann Jochnick, '97,  Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA
    • Katherine Weatherly, '99,  Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, CO
  • 1998 Skadden Fellows
    • Deborah Golden, '98,  Appalachian Research and Defense Fund of Kentucky, Prestonsburg, KY
  • 1997 Skadden Fellows
    • Bonita Tenneriello, '97,  Michigan Migrant Legal Assistance Project
    • Steven Tobocman, '97,  Michigan Legal Services, Detroit, MI
  • 1996 Skadden Fellows
    • Kristin Kimmel, '96,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
    • Audrey Richardson, '95,  Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA
  • 1989 Skadden Fellow
    • Ruth Barber, '89,  Juvenile Law Center, Philadelphia, PA

Soros Justice Advocacy Fellowship

Southern Poverty Law Center Fellowship

Tom Steel Postgraduate Fellowship

Women’s Law and Policy Fellowship

Zubrow Fellowship